Search Any Result / Job :


Friday, September 23, 2011

IBPS CLERICAL DEMO ONLINE EXAM 2011 ON http://app9.ibps.in/OnlineExam

IBPS CLERK DEMO ONLINE EXAM 2011
CLERICAL DEMO EXAM 2011 CONDUCTED BY IBPS 

Moving beyond traditional testing methods, IBPS has introduced online testing for recruitment and selection in its client organizations. It has been one of the pioneers in Online testing module especially in the financial sector. It currently has the capacity to hold online examination for over 5000 candidates across the country in a single session. It ensures providing a congenial test environment, high availability servers at data center, secure leased lines, test centers having range of capacities - from 10 PCs to over 100 PCs, trained test administrators at the test centers for proctoring and professional support. IBPS’ services in this regard include downloadable admit cards and personal intimations through e-mail and SMS.

In nutshell, our services are:
http://ibps.in/gif/online_test_tbl1.gif

The demo process can be accessed through the following link. Please enter the username and password as provided and follow the instructions.

URL for the Application is http://app9.ibps.in/OnlineExam
Credentials for login are:
Username: 12345678
Password:  12345678

IBPS COMPLAINT CONTACT NO | INQUIRY NO | HELPLINE NO | ADDRESS

IBPS COMPLAINT CONTACT NO 
INQUIRY NO 
HELPLINE NO 
ADDRESS
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection 
COMMON WRITTEN EXAMINATION [CWE] FOR 
RECRUITMENT IN CLERICAL CADRE IN 19 PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS 
Email: clerk@ibps.in    Website:www.ibps.in
Helpdesk No. : 1860 345 0112 (Option 5 : For IBPS - Common Written Exam)

FOR MORE INFORMATION VISIT OFFICIAL WEBSITE :- www.ibps.in

IBPS EXTENDED DATES | Extension of dates (Registration of Clerical Cadre)

IBPS EXTENDED DATES 
Extension of dates (Registration of Clerical Cadre) 
YESTERDAY  DUE TO LARGE APPLICATIONS IBPS EXTENDED THE DATES OF CLERICAL
SUBMIT ION OF FORM  AND DEPOSITING OF CHALLAN
DATES ARE AS FOLLOWS 

Notice for Registration
Extension of dates (Registration of Clerical Cadre) 
1) Registration Online 28/09/2011 23:59 hours
 
2) Online Payment and registration 28/09/2011 23:59 hours
 
3) Offline (NEFT/CBS) Payment through Bank Branches 27/09/2011

INSTITUTE OF BANKING PERSONNEL SELECTION invites Online Applications from INDIAN citizens for RECRUITMENT IN CLERICAL CADRE IN 19 PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS.
To View ADVERTISEMENT    Click here  
To Download CBS Challan    Click here
To Download NEFT Challan    Click here 
FOR MORE INFORMATION VISIT OFFICIAL WEBSITE :- http://ibps.in

Durwan West Bengal Recruitment 2011 in Metal & Steel Factory

 West Bengal Recruitment 2011 in Metal & Steel Factory

Job Authority & Address:

General Manager, Metal & Steel Factory Ishapore,  P O Ishapore,-Nawabganj, PIN-743144 (West Bengal)

Job Description:

General Manager, Metal & Steel Factory Ishapore looking for eligible and interested candidates for Durwan  positions in Pay Band Rs.5200-20200 + GP of Rs.1800

Post: Durwan (UR-1, SC-01)

Pay Scale: Rs.5200-20200 + GP of Rs.1800

Qualifications: : Matriculate or equivalent pass.

Age: 27 years

Last Date & How to Apply:

21 days from 17 -sept -2011

Completed application form in the prescribed format along with copies of required certificates should be sent to the below address within 21 days from this advertisement published in the employment news / rozgar samachar

General Manager, Metal & Steel Factory Ishapore,  P O Ishapore,-Nawabganj, PIN-743144 (West Bengal)

Application Charges:

Application Fee: Rs.50 (IPO/DD) in favor of  General Manager, Metal & Steel Factory Ishapore payable at Kolkata

More Details & Application Form:

Employment news 17 – 23 Sep 2011  Page 7

Incoming search terms:
ordnance factory ishapore application form 2011
Metal & Steel Factory west bengal
ordnance factory ishapore examination form 2011

Thursday, September 22, 2011

MATHEMATICS IBPS ANSWER KEY 2011 BANK PO EXAM 2011

QUESTIONS IBPS PO EXAM 2011

IBPS ANSWER KEY 2011


IBPS ANSWER KEY 2011 BANK PO EXAM 2011
IBPS conducted cwe test on 18 and 19 of this month 
18th late night or on 19 th of September,after having the question paper we will work out for answers of ibps po question paper,so it’s a just reminder,you can check out answer key for ibps bank po exam.Our team will workout for answers with experts in banking coaching,so for  the accurate  ibps po answer key.Don’t get tension in exam, just follow the all preparation tips,finally crack the main exam.

U CAN POST QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS  IN COMMENT BOX WHICH COMES IN UR MIND  AND QUESTIONS WHICH COME  IN IBPS EXAM 

KARUR VYSYA BANK INDIA RECRUITMENT CLERK

Karur Vysya Bank in India
KARUR VYSYA BANK INDIA RECRUITMENT CLERK 
ABOUT BANK BRIEF :-
At Karur Vysya Bank, we offer you a one-stop shop solution for all your financial needs. Whether you are an individual, a small or medium business unit, a Corporate, an NRI or in the agricultural sector, Karur Vysya brings you world class options that cater to all your needs. With over 90 years of exceptional banking services, you should expect nothing less.

FOR RECRUITMENT VISIT OFFICIAL WEBSITE :- http://careers.kvb.co.in/scripts/careerlogin.aspx

CSVTU BE RESULTS 2011 OUT TODAY

CSVTU BE RESULTS 2011 OUT TODAY
Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekananda Technical University (CSVTU),
 Bhilai has published BE
RESULTS ARE AVAILABLE ON OFFICIAL WEBSITE :- http://csvtu.ac.in

CSMU RESULTS 2011- CHHATRAPATI SHAHU MAHARAJ UNIVERSITY RESULTS BA 2011


CSMU RESULTS 2011

CHHATRAPATI SHAHU MAHARAJ UNIVERSITY RESULTS BA 2011
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University, Kanpur
B. A. - III Examination (Private) Result 2011
B. A. - III Examination (Private) Result 2011
FOR RESULTS VISIT OFFICIAL WEBSITE  :- www.kanpuruniversity.org

LATEST RESULTS - KSWU - KARNATAKA STATE WOMEN UNIVERSITY


KARNATAKA STATE WOMEN UNIVERSITY
Karnataka State Womens University, Bijapur.
LATEST RESULTS - KSWU - KARNATAKA STATE WOMEN UNIVERSITY
Bachelor Of Fashion Technology IV/VI Sem May/June
Karnataka State Women's University (KSWU) Bijapur Examination Results 2011
VISIT OFFICIAL WEBSITE FOR RESULTS :- www.kswu.in
www.karnatakaeducation.net


Class XII Class X DATASHEET(NIOS) NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF OPEN SCHOOLING


National Institute of Open Schooling
NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF OPEN SCHOOLING-  NIOS
  Datesheet For Secondary (Class X)/ Sr. Secondary (Class XII) Examinations, October-
Datesheet For Secondary (Class X)/ Sr. Secondary (Class XII) Examinations, October-November, 2011(Datesheet For Overseas Candidates)
Class XII Class X DATASHEET NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF OPEN SCHOOLING -NIOS
NIOS PUBLISH DATA SHEET ON ITS OFFICIAL WEBSITE :-www.nos.org

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

JOB AT SAIL 2011 - SAIL RECRUITMENT | Steel Authority of India Limited


JOB AT SAIL 2011 
SAIL RECRUITMENT
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) is one of the public sector company of India which is largest integrated steel producer and iron in India. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) is going to recruit for Operator-cum-Technician-OCTT Trainee having 157 Posts (Electronics 09,Mechanical 23, Electrical 33, Metallurgy 92) (OBC – 19, Open- 76, SC -18, ST – 44)Age condition as on 01st July 11 Minimum age will be 18 year where as maximum age will be 28 year there will be age relaxation 5 year for SC and 3 year fo OBC


Tentative pay scale : Tentative pay scale will be  Rs. 8250/- per month for first year and Rs 9350/ per month for second year


Educational qualification : It will be Diploma in Mechanical/ Electrical/ Metallurgy/ Electronics engineering


Application by ordinary post : Address where application complete in all respect should be send to the Advertiser, Post Bag No. 52, Head Post Office, Bokaro Steel City, Jharkhand – 827001 and reach before 08th October 2011 which is last date for appliction submission


Processing amount : Processing amount will be Rs 250/ (Rs 50 for SC/ST candidate) through Demand Draft in favour of SAIL – Bokaro Steel Plant Payable at Bokaro Steel City


Physical standard :
Height: 5’1” Weight 45 kilogram Chest – 30 inches unexpanded, 32” expanded.
Power glass (only when worn): not more than +2.5 D or – 2.5D. Colour Vision normal


MORE INFORMATION ON OFFICIAL WEBSITE : - http://sail.shine.com/

BOSER SUPPLEMENTARY RESULTS 2011 OUT

BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION, RAJASTHAN, AJMER
BOSER  SUPPLEMENTARY  RESULTS 2011 OUT 

EXAMINATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD


At present the Board is conducting the following examinations:-


Secondary School Examination (+10)
Senior Secondary Examination (10+2)(Arts / Science / Commerce/ Fine Arts)
Praveshika Pariksha (+10) ( Sanskrit Shiksha)
Varishtha Upadhayay Parisksha (10+2)(Sanskrit Shiksha)
Science talent search examination. ( State level ) Regular
RESULTS AVAILABLE ON WEBSITE : -http://rajeduboard.nic.in/

SVU TIRUPATI MSC 4th SEM RESULTS OUT 2011 | Sri Venkateswara University Tirupati RESULTS MSC 2011

Sri Venkateswara University (SVU) has announced M.Sc IV Semester April 2011 Results.
SVU MSC 4th SEM RESULTS OUT 2011
Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati was established in 1954, in the world famous temple town of Tirupati on the sprawling campus of 1000 acres with a panoramic and pleasant hill view. This University stands as a testimony to the wisdom and foresight of great visionaries Late Sri Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu, the then Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh and Late Sri Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy, to cater to the educational needs and aspirations of the people of Rayalaseema area. With a great wisdom, the founder of this University have rightly coined the motto “Wisdom lies in proper perspective” for it. The University has grown excellently from strength to strength over the past fifty-two years, as a premier institute of higher learning under the able and committed leaderships of successive Vice-Chancellors starting from Prof. S. Govindarajulu to the present Vice-Chancellor Prof. N. Prabhakar Rao. It has gone through greater strides in the transformation of the University with acquiring necessary and modern sophisticated instrumentation to catch up with the world competition in academic and research programmes. 
GET YOUR RESULT ON OFFICIAL WEBSITE :-http://www.svuniversity.in

MDU ROHTAK EXAM RESULTS | M ED ENTRANCE EXAM YEAR 2011

MDU Rohtak M.Ed Entrance Exam Results 2011
Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak (Haryana, India)
MDU ROHTAK EXAM RESULTS | M ED ENTRANCE EXAM YEAR 2011


RESULTS ARE AVAILABLE ON UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE 
MDU REGULARLY UPDATE ITS UNIVERSITY WEBSITE 
FOR RESULTS YOU NEED TO KNOW YOUR ROLL NO
VISIT WEBSITE FOR RESULT :-http://www.mdurohtak.ac.in/resultsearch.aspx

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

MUMBAI dental research center :- Taiwan to help set up dental research center


 Government Dental College and Kaohsiung Medical University, Taiwan, will set up a research centre in Mumbai to improve geriatric dental treatment and develop a course on dental engineering.


The centre will be funded by the Taiwan government, which is interested in carrying out research in India.


It is the first time that the dental institute has partnered with a foreign medical schoolto carry out research


. "The patient care in India is rich and varied. It is the first time that we are partnering with an Indian institution," said Dr Cherin Lai from the department of anaerobic and oral microbial research centre of the Taiwan college.


Members from the university and the dental industry met Dr Mansingh Pawar, dean of Government Dental College and discussed issues concerning dentistry in India and Taiwan. "They were concerned about the expensive dental care in their country," said Dr Pawar.


The visiting academicians and dental practitioners were shocked to know our rates that patients were charged for various dental treatments. "When I told them we merely charged Rs 50 for an amalgam filling, they asked me, if I meant $1. They are very keen on making dental treatment in Taiwan affordable too," added Dr Pawar. Apart from carrying out joint research, the two institutes also decided to sign a memorandum for faculty and student exchange.


Two senior professors from the GDC will visit Kaohsiung Medical University in November and understand its working. The Taiwan government will fund the student exchange programme of the two institutes.
SORES :- TOI

MU NEWS :- Mumbai University not planning conduct second PhD Entrance Test


Hundreds of post-graduates who want to pursue research at the University of Mumbai have been left in the lurch. The university seems to have no plans to conduct the second PhD Entrance Test (PET).

In 2010, the UGC had made it mandatory for universities to hold PET twice a year.

After much criticism and delay, the university had conducted the first PET on February 27. The second test was scheduled for July or August, but even after a month no announcement has been made yet.

As per the rules, for the second exam, the university should have placed advertisements in newspapers regarding vacancies in various departments by June 10. “If they delay the exam any further, the results will also take time and we will stand to lose three to four months,” said a student.

According to sources, the university has no plan to conduct an exam because no department has submitted a vacancy.

Rajpal Hande, director of the Board of University and Colleges Development, put the ball in the controller of examinations’ court. “Only the controller looks after PET,” he said.

But Vilas Shinde, the controller of examination, said: “Once we are done with results of all post-graduate courses, we will schedule PET. Pending MCom results will also be declared within a week.”
SORES :- DNA

Mumbai University (MU) has provided Rs 90 lakh in research grants to teachers


 Mumbai University (MU) has provided Rs 90 lakh in research grants to teachers from various disciplines in affiliated colleges for 'minor research projects'. Minor research projects, individual teachers across colleges undertake these projects and Rs 50,000 is the highest amount sanctioned for any project.

Last year, Rs 50 lakh was sanctioned for minor research projects.

Grants have been given to 326 teachers in more than 100 colleges in the MU jurisdiction, which includes Mumbai, Thane, Raigad, Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg. tnn

"The university is keen to promote research and has almost doubled the amount sanctioned for minor research projects this year. If we see that more faulty members are interested in doing projects and more fund are required, we will increase the amount to meet the demand," said Rajpal Hande, director, Board of College and University Development.

Research grants were given to faculty members from arts, science, commerce, pharmacy and engineering colleges. Some of the more popular research projects are in subjects such as economics, education, commerce, physics and chemistry.
SORES :- TOI

PUNE UNIVERSITY NEWS :- scholarship page is buzzing with news


Earlier this month, two students got the chance to fulfill their dreams by securing a seat at the University of Cincinnati (UC). When 17-year-old Karishma Randhave of Shirval and 18-year-old, Anjani Lahane from Mangaon in Raigad got to know about their selection for the Global Opportunity scholarship of Rs 67.5 lakhs each, they were jubilant. Both the girls are from low income families and for them this was a dream come true. With the help of NGO Lend a Hand, the students got a chance to start treading the path leading to their goal. Several institutes and NGOs across the city have scholarships and economical support to offer.

At the Pune University website, the scholarship page is buzzing with news. The Arthik Durbal Ghatak scholarship for economically weak students was launched by the University in 2006. Every year, each department selects students who come from family's with an income of less than one lakh rupees. A monthly monetary assistance of up to Rs 4000 is given to post graduate students and Rs 2,000 to undergraduate students. Shares Vitthal Sathe, deputy registrar, Pune University, "This scholarship is given if a student scores equal to or more than 60 per cent. It is for those who have not received any aid from government schemes." Last year, more than 2200 students were awarded scholarships from the university fund. The university also has several other scholarships like the Krantijyoti Savitrimata Phule scholarship for women and Eklavya Arthik Sahayya Yojana.Several independent units also provide assistance to students. The Uttam Singh Wadhwa Memorial Trust gives scholarships to students from low income families but who have brilliant academic records. The Trust is in fact currently seeking students who can apply for the same. "We offer Rs 10,000 each to 10 selected students. They should be studying engineering or pharmacy. Interested students can contact us till September 27," says S S Wadhwa, managing trustee. Other popular scholarships include the Vinod Doshi Scholarship and the Lila Poonawala Foundation scholarship for girls.

NAGPUR UNIVERSITY OCTOBER TIME TABLE | RTMNU WINTER TIME TABLE

NAGPUR UNIVERSITY OCTOBER TIME TABLE 
RTMNU WINTER TIME TABLE
TIME TABLE IN PDF FORMAT
NAGPUR UNIVERSITY REGULATORY UPDATED THE TIME TABLE 
ON ITS OFFICIAL WEBSITE :-  www.nagpuruniversity.org

MUMBAI NEWS:- 16-year-old scored 82% in board exam


 Raju-the 16-year-who has been accused of murdering grandmother Sarla Patel on Friday-scored a high 82% in his Class X SSC board exam, which he had appeared for in March this year. Though he was enrolled in T P Bhatia Junior College of Science in Kandivli, faculty members said he had been playing truant and hadn't attended a single FYJC lecture since September 2. But his school teachers and principal remember him as a bright, well-mannered and popular boy who had a good career ahead of him.

College principal Sangeeta Srivastav said: "We did not get to know him well as FYJC classes began only on August 16. He attended only two weeks of lectures." The last time the college authorities saw him was on September 9 when he "turned up" to collect his identity-card. Seven days later, Raju allegedly killed his grandmother with the help of his friend.

"When we called up his residence recently to alert his parents of his continued absence in class, his mother said that his grandmother had passed away and he wouldn't be attending college for a few days," Srivastav added.

Raju had secured a seat under the Gujarati minority quota, and was studying bifocal science in mechanical maintenance. Incidentally, the Kandivli college is a training ground for students preparing for the IIT-JEE exams. In the few days that he attended lectures, teachers got the impression that he was mischievous if not disruptive. "I remember asking him to sit on the front bench to stop him from disturbing the rest of the class," said a professor.

The co-accused in the case, Sachin, is Raju's childhood friend; the duo had studied at Infant Jesus School in Malad. While Sachin was an "average performer"-he scored a 68% in his board exam, school teachers said Raju always participated in quizzes and science exhibitions. In a graduating class of 190 students, he stood out to catch even the school principal Cecila D'Souza's attention.

"I can't believe these boys committed such a heinous crime. They were from good backgrounds. They were never short of money. I find it hard to co-relate the murder with the boys who studied with me," said D'Souza. Raju and Sachin, said teachers, were not "best friends". "Sachin was mischievous in class, but both boys were not capable of harming anyone for money," said D'Souza, adding that she'd like to meet them to figure out what went wrong.
SOURS :- TOI

ONLINE MBA 2012 - MAH MBA CET Syllabus & Pattern 2012


ONLINE MBA 2012
MAH MBA CET Syllabus & Pattern 2012:-

Objective type written test

Total number of question: 200

Time allotted: 150 min

Number of choices per question: 5

No negative marking 

Topic Asked in Exam & No. of Questions:-

Verbal ability: 35

Reading comprehension: 15

Quantitative analysis: 14

Data interpretation: 20

Data sufficiency: 15

Analytical reasoning: 51

Verbal reasoning: 20

Non-verbal reasoning: 30 

The total marks for GD/interview/academics/work experience is 40.

IBPS ANSWER KEY 2011 BANK PO EXAM 2011

IBPS ANSWER KEY 2011 BANK PO EXAM 2011
IBPS conducted cwe test on 18 and 19 of this month 
18th late night or on 19 th of September,after having the question paper we will work out for answers of ibps po question paper,so it’s a just reminder,you can check out answer key for ibps bank po exam.Our team will workout for answers with experts in banking coaching,so for  the accurate  ibps po answer key.Don’t get tension in exam, just follow the all preparation tips,finally crack the main exam.

U CAN POST QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS  IN COMMENT BOX WHICH COMES IN UR MIND  AND QUESTIONS WHICH COME  IN IBPS EXAM 

NCERT s TALENT SEARCH EXAM RESULT OUT | Talent Search Examination

NCERT s TALENT SEARCH EXAM RESULT OUT | Talent Search Examination www.ncert.nic.in

The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) is an apex resource organization set up by the Government of India, with headquarters at New Delhi, to assist and advise the Central and State Governments on academic matters related to school education.it was Established in the year of 1961.
The objective of NCERT is to assist and advise the Ministry of Education and Social Welfare in the implementation of its policies and major programmes in the field of education, particularly school education. The NCERT provides academic and technical support for improvement of school education through its various constituents, which are:
National Institute of Education, New Delhi
Central Institute of Education Technology, New Delhi
Pandit Sunderlal Sharma Central Institute of Vocational Education, Bhopal
Regional Institute of Education, Ajmer
Regional Institute of Education, Bhopal
Regional Institute of Education, Bhubaneswar
Regional Institute of Education, Mysore
North Eastern-Regional Institute of Education, Shillong


RESULT IS IN PDF FORMAT VISIT :- 
http://www.ncert.nic.in/oth_anoun/Result_NTSE.pdf


FOR OFFICIAL WEBSITE VISIT :- www.ncert.nic.in

GATE EXAM 2011-2012 | NOTICE -Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering


GATE EXAM 2011-2012 | NOTICE -Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is an all India examination administered and conducted jointly by the Indian Institute of Science and seven Indian Institutes of Technology on behalf of the National Coordination Board - GATE, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India.
The GATE committee, which comprises of representatives from the administering institutes, is the sole authority for regulating the examination and declaring the results.
GATE is conducted through the constitution of eight zones. The zones and the corresponding administrative institutes are: 


  •       Zone-1: Indian Institute of Science    Bengaluru 
  •       Zone-2: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay 
  •       Zone-3: Indian Institute of Technology Delhi 
  •       Zone-4: Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati 
  •       Zone-5: Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
  •       Zone-6: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur 
  •       Zone-7: Indian Institute of Technology Madras 
  •       Zone-8: Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
VISIT OFFICIAL LINKS FOR MORE INFORMATION
http://www.iitk.ac.in/gate/gate2012/
http://gate.iisc.ernet.in/
http://www.iitb.ac.in/~pge/
http://www.iitg.ernet.in/gate/
http://gate.iitkgp.ac.in/
http://gate.iitm.ac.in/
http://www.iitr.ac.in/gate

IBPS EXAM PO STUDENTS POINT OF VIEW QUESTION LEAVE AND ANSWER

IBPS STUDENTS POINT OF VIEW QUESTION LEAVE AND ANSWER
IBPS EXAM PO  STUDENTS POINT OF VIEW QUESTION LEAVE AND ANSWER
STUDENTS FEED RELAX AND HAPPY AS THE QUESTIONS ARE NOT SO DIFFICULT
BUT WHEN WE HEAR ALL STUDENTS SAYS THAT THE EXAM IS EASY
THERE WILL BE HIGH CHANCE TO GO UP CUT OFF
, was the question asked by every participant of the 1st ever common written exam.Conducted by IBPS on behalf of 19 public sector banks at various centres across India on Sep 18 2011, this will be the only test to watch out for bank jobs.Here we look at how candidates feel about their performances.   Although we received varied responses,  

Monday, September 19, 2011

Ajmer recruitment 2011 RPSC | Rajasthan Public Service Commission

Ajmer recruitment 2011 RPSC | Rajasthan Public Service Commission

Probation & Prison Welfare Officer having 23 posts Nursing Tutor : 60 posts plus 1 TPS equal 61 posts
Technical Assistant (Hydro Geology) having 07 posts
Demonstrator (Ayurved) having 10 posts Curator of Museum having 05 posts
District Probation Cum Social Welfare Officer having 07 posts
Physiotherapist having 35 posts plus 1 TSP equal 36 posts
Assistant Director Ayurved/ District Ayurved Officer/ Officer Incharge Pharmacy having 24 posts
How to apply : Candidate have to apply through online only through RPSC website and clossing date of application submission will be Twelfth midnight 05th October 2011.
Processing amount : Processing amount for all above post will be Rs 250/-(where as Rs 150/- for non creamy layer OBC candidate and Rs 50/- for SC/ST post)
FOR MORE INFORMATION VISIT OFFICIAL WEBSITE :- http://rpsc.gov.in

NAGPUR UNIVERSITY WINTER 2011 TIME TABLE | RTMNU TIME TABLE WINTER EXAM 2011

NAGPUR UNIVERSITY WINTER 2011 TIME TABLE
TIME TABLE IS IN PDF FORMAT
VISIT OFFICIAL WEBSITE DIRECT FOR TIME TABLE :- http://www.nagpuruniversity.org/links/timetables/timetables.htm
The Nagpur University was established on 4th August, 1923 with six affiliated colleges and 927 students. During 1947, the number of students increased to about 9000 accompanied by the improvement and diversification of curricula and expansion in the range of subjects. The expansion of library and sports facilities occurred during these years for the intellectual and physical well being of the students. It was in 1958 that some new Departments in Arts and Social Science faculties were opened; the major expansion, however, came in 1963 when several science and other teaching Departments were started. The Departments were shifted to spacious buildings in the main campus in 1972-73. In later years, several career oriented courses have been started viz., Business Management, Fine Arts, Mass Communication, Library Science, Physical Education, etc.
FOR MORE INFORMATION VISIT :- www.nagpuruniversity.org



Nagpur University Winter Time Table Changes For Some Course

pune news :- COEP, YCMOU get help for energy conservation


The Maharashtra Energy Development Agency (Meda) recently provided financial assistance of Rs 25 lakh each to the College of Engineering, Pune and Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU), Nashik. The aid was a part of Meda's scheme to implement energy conservation demonstration projects in government, semi-government and urban local bodies.

The scheme, which has been implemented for the first time in the country, was started in March this year. It focuses on replacement of old and inefficient equipment in government buildings with energy saving equipment, thus saving 25% to 30% energy."There is scope for 25% to 30% energy conservation in government and semi-government buildings, which often have equipment that are 30 years to 35 years old. Replacing this equipment with energy-saving equipment can save up to 30% energy," said a Meda official.

Hence, this demonstration project that provides government and semi-government buildings with the funding required to replace the existing equipment with that which saves energy, such as Energy Star labelled air conditioners and timers for streetlights, among other things.

Under the scheme, government offices can send proposals to Meda, after which they would be given a financial assistance of Rs 25 lakh each. The scheme also talks about providing technical assistance for conducting a detailed energy audit of the building through a Meda-empanelled energy audit consultant. Use of renewable energy based equipment and energy monitoring devices is also promoted in the scheme.

"Many a time, streetlights are manually operated and thus, often remain on even when it is not needed. Timers for streetlights ensure that they are automatically operated, and turn off when need be, thus saving 10% to 20% energy," the official said.

The COEP had sent four proposals to MEDA, one being the replacement of electrical geysers in its hostel with solar water heaters. "Apart from replacing old tube lights, they would also replace the old fans with new, energy-efficient fans. The old fans use up to 100-120 W of energy, while the new ones would consume about 60 W, thus saving considerable amount of energy," he said.

The Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University will now install 86W LED streetlights, thus saving 60% to 70% energy. "In addition, they would replace the old tubelights with energy efficient ones. Previously, one such old tubelight would consume 52W of energy. The university has asked for replacing the exiting tubelights with T 5 tubelights. One T 5 tubelight consumes 28W energy, thus saving about 30% to 40% of it," the official added. In addition, all the electric geysers here will be replaced with solar water heaters.

Besides, the Meda has proposed provide financial assistance up to Rs 20 lakh to municipalities, municipal corporations and Maharashtra Jivan Pradhikaran for improving energy efficiency of water pumping and streetlighting by installing energy saving devices and energy monitoring systems.
SOURS :- TOI

IT AND PUNE 2011 :- IT hub Pune needs int’l facilities, says Governor


Maharashtra Governor K Sankarnarayanan emphasised the need for world class facilities in Pune, including a world class airport at an award ceremony organised by the Top Management Consortium (TMC) in the city.
“With Pune receiving such a large number of international students, the city being an automobile and IT hub, we need international facilities in Pune including infrastructural facilities like a world class airport,” Sankarnarayanan said.
Appreciating the efforts of TMC, he urged the body to institute a memorial award in the memory of late BG Deshmukh, former Union cabinet secretary and the founder of the awards.
Talking about the need of a vocational education university in the city, 4he said, “While it is easier to find an engineer in cities today, one cannot find a plumber, so a vocational education university in the need of the hour.”
PSKS Sudhakar, director, Pune Airport, said, “Pune Airport now receives 20 lakh passengers every day compared to six lakhs in 2005. So, we have plan to upgrade the airport to match the world class standards. Plans are afoot to make 16 airports in smaller cities across the country and by 2016 we expect India to be the leader in aviation in the Asia Pacific region.”
Among those who won the awards included Madhur Baja from Bajaj Autos, Mayor Mohansingh Rajpal, PSKS Sudhakar, director, Pune Airport, john Chacko, president, Volkswagen India, KC Mishra, postmaster general, Pune region, among others.
SOURS :- expressindia.com

www.uttaranchalpolice.com RECRUITS POLICE CONSTABLE| UTARAKHAND POLICE | UPHD |

Uttarakhand Police Headquarter Dehradun-UPHD is at Dehradun uttarakhand. UPHD run Law rules, Maintain order, Prevent and detect crimes facilitate.

Uttarakhand Police Headquarter Dehradun-UPHD is at Dehradun uttarakhand. UPHD run Law rules, Maintain order, Prevent and detect crimes facilitate.
UPHD is going to recruit for constable are as follows
 RECRUITS POLICE CONSTABLE| UTARAKHAND POLICE | UPHD | 
FOR MORE INFORMATION KINDLY VISIT 
OFFICIAL WEBSITE :- www.uttaranchalpolice.com

Sunday, September 18, 2011

SOMALWAR HIGH SCHOOL NAGPUR MAHARASHTRA

SOMALWAR HIGH SCHOOL NAGPUR MAHARASHTRA
Somalwar High School, Ramdaspeth (apni to pathshala....masti ki paathshala !)

Somalwar High School & Junior College, Ramdaspeth is known for grooming few of the most talented students in the city. The school has been the top ranked since past many years...

Somalwar High School is numero-uno public schools in Nagpur. With large number of students appearing in Merit list of 10th grade (i.e. scoring more than 88% in board exam) Somalwar can be considered as one one of the top most in state of Maharashtra.

Computer PAPER IN IBPS 2011 EXAM | PO EXAM Computer PATTERN

Computer PAPER IN IBPS 2011 EXAM | PO EXAM Computer PATTERN
COMPUTER ANSWERS 
COMPUTER QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 
WILL COME IN IBPS AND PO EXAM

Computer General Knowledge For Bank PO Exam
1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. hackers.
B. spam.
C. viruses.
D. identity theft.
Answer: B

2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion
Answer: A

3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
A. Data
B. Point-of-sale (POS)
C. Sales
D. Query
Answer: B

4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item’s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. PSS
B. POS
C. inventory
D. data mining
Answer: A

5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation.
Answer: C

6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
A. gathering data
B. processing data into information
C. analyzing the data or information
D. storing the data or information
Answer: C

7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements.
A. POS
B. RFID
C. PPS
D. GPS
Answer: B

8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:
A. robotics.
B. computer forensics.
C. simulation.
D. forecasting.
Answer: A

9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be:
A. proprietary.
B. open.
C. experimental.
D. in the public domain.
Answer: A

10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience
B. Microelectrodes
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Answer: A
11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
A. Nanoscience
B. Nanotechnology
C. Simulation
D. Artificial intelligence (AI)
Answer: D

12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.
A. A process
B. Software
C. Storage
D. Information
Answer: D

13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:
A. programming.
B. processing.
C. storing.
D. organizing.
Answer: B

14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data.
A. present
B. input
C. output
D. store
Answer: B

15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:
A. data.
B. output.
C. input.
D. the process.
Answer: B


16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. processing
B. kilobyte
C. binary
D. representational
Answer: C

17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
A. multimedia.
B. words.
C. characters.
D. numbers.
Answer: D

18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of:
A. eight bytes.
B. eight kilobytes.
C. eight characters.
D. eight bits.
Answer: D

19. The term bit is short for:
A. megabyte.
B. binary language.
C. binary digit.
D. binary number.
Answer: C


20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte.
Answer: B

21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte
Answer: C

22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. gigabyte
B. kilobyte
C. megabyte
D. terabyte
Answer: C

23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
A. Hardware
B. A device
C. A peripheral
D. An application
Answer: A


24. The components that process data are located in the:
A. input devices.
B. output devices.
C. system unit.
D. storage component.
Answer: C

25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:
A. scanner.
B. mouse.
C. keyboard.
D. printer.
Answer: D

26. Which of the following is an example of an input device?
A. scanner
B. speaker
C. CD
D. printer
Answer: A

27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives.
Answer: B

28. The ____________, also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
A. motherboard
B. memory
C. RAM
D. central processing unit (CPU)
Answer: D

29. The CPU and memory are located on the:
A. expansion board.
B. motherboard.
C. storage device.
D. output device.
Answer: B

30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:
A. application software.
B. system software.
C. operating system software.
D. platform software.
Answer: A

31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
A. An instruction
B. Software
C. Memory
D. A processor
Answer: B

32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. management
B. processing
C. utility
D. application
Answer: D

33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different:
A. platforms.
B. applications.
C. programs.
D. storage devices.
Answer: A

34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems.
A. languages
B. methods
C. CPUs
D. storage devices
Answer: C

35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:
A. network.
B. mainframe.
C. supercomputer.
D. client.
Answer: A

36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses.
A. supercomputers
B. clients
C. laptops
D. mainframes
Answer: D

37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly.
A. Servers
B. Supercomputers
C. Laptops
D. Mainframes
Answer: B

38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.
A. network
B. wireless
C. slow
D. broadband
Answer: D

39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the:
A. digital divide.
B. Internet divide.
C. Web divide.
D. broadband divide.
Answer: A

40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale.
A. Nanotechnology
B. Micro-technology
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Answer: A

41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?
A. Process à  Output à  Input à  Storage
B. Input à  Outputà  Process à  Storage
C. Process à  Storage à  Input à  Output
D. Input à  Process à  Output à  Storage
Answer: D

42. ____________ bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. Two
C. One thousand
D. One million
Answer: A

43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).
A. 8
B. 2
C. 1,000
D. 1
Answer: B

44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data.
A. bit
B. binary digit
C. character
D. kilobyte
Answer: C

45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
A. The platform
B. The operating system
C. Application software
D. The motherboard
Answer: B

46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.
A. communication
B. application
C. system
D. word-processing software
Answer: C

47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
A. Servers
B. Embedded computers
C. Robotic computers
D. Mainframes
Answer: B

48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called:
A. instructions.
B. the operating system.
C. application software.
D. the system unit.
Answer: A

49. The two broad categories of software are:
A. word processing and spreadsheet.
B. transaction and application.
C. Windows and Mac OS.
D. system and application.
Answer: D

50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the:
A. system unit.
B. CPU.
C. mainframe.
D. platform.
Answer: A
Fill in the Blank:

51. Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for graphic design and animation.
Answer: Mac

52. The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the computer system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output devices.
Answer: operating system

53. The type of operating system software you use depends on your computer’s ____________.
Answer: platform

54. ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document or creating a spreadsheet.
Answer: Application

55. ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers.
Answer: Supercomputers

56. A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes.
Answer: kilobyte

57. Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________.
Answer: instructions

58. A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and ____________ the data or information.
Answer: stores

59. The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and ____________.
Answer: 0 and 1

60. A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte.
Answer: eight (8)

61. The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: input

62. The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: output

63. ____________ is the set of computer instructions or programs that enables the hardware to perform different tasks.
Answer: Software

64. When you connect to the ____________, your computer is communicating with a server at your Internet service provider (ISP).
Answer: Internet

65. ____________ are computers that excel at executing many different computer programs at the same time.
Answer: Mainframes

66. ____________is the application of computer systems and techniques to gather legal evidence.
Answer: Computer forensics

67. ____________ is the science that attempts to create machines that will emulate the human thought process.
Answer: Artificial intelligence (AI)

68. Macintosh computers use the Macintosh operating system (Mac OS), whereas PCs generally run ____________ as an operating system.
Answer: Microsoft Windows

69. A process known as ____________ tracks trends and allows retailers to respond to consumer buying patterns.
Answer: data mining

70. Hard disk drives and CD drives are examples of ____________ devices.
Answer: storage

71. You would use ____________ software to create spreadsheets, type documents, and edit photos.
Answer: application

72. ____________ are computers that support hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously.
Answer: Mainframes

73. ____________ is the term given to the act of stealing someone’s identity and ruining their credit rating.
Answer: Identity theft

74. Surgeons are using ____________ to guide robots to perform delicate surgery.
Answer: computers

75. Patient ____________ are life-sized mannequins that have a pulse and a heartbeat and respond to procedures just like humans.
Answer: simulators

True and False

76. Currently, the performance of tasks by robots is based on preprogrammed algorithms.
Answer: True

77. Data can be a number, a word, a picture, or a sound.
Answer: True

78. Strictly defined, a computer is a data processing device.
Answer: True

79. The discrepancy between the “haves” and “have-nots” with regard to computer technology is commonly referred to as the digital society.
Answer: False (digital divide)

80. One of the benefits of becoming computer fluent is being a savvy computer user and consumer and knowing how to avoid viruses, the programs that pose threats to computer security.
Answer: True

81. Trend-spotting programs, developed for business, have been used to predict criminal activity.
Answer: True

82. Employers do not have the right to monitor e-mail and network traffic on employee systems used at work.
Answer: False

83. Clicking on an icon with the mouse is a form of giving an instruction to the computer.
Answer: True

84. Output devices store instructions or data that the CPU processes.
Answer: False (memory)

85. The CPU and memory are located on a special circuit board in the system unit called the motherboard.
Answer: True

86. Nanostructures represent the smallest human-made structures that can be built.
Answer: True

87. The main difference between a supercomputer and a mainframe is that supercomputers are designed to execute a few programs as quickly as possible, whereas mainframes are designed to handle many programs running at the same time (but at a slower pace).
Answer: True

88. Being computer fluent means that you should be able to build a computer yourself.
Answer: False

89. Embedded computers are self-contained computer devices that have their own programming and do not receive input.
Answer: True

90. A Web browser is a special device that is installed in your computer that allows it to communicate with other devices on a network.
Answer: False (network adapter)

91. With a wireless network, it is easier to relocate devices.
Answer: True

92. The most common type of memory that the computer uses to process data is ROM.
Answer: False (RAM)


Matching:

93. Match the following terms with their approximate size:
I. kilobyte A. one million bytes
II. byte B. eight bits
III. gigabyte C. one thousand bytes
IV. megabyte D. one billion bytes
V. terabyte E. one trillion bytes
Answer: C, B, D, A, E

94. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. printer A. storage device
II. scanner B. output device
III. RAM C. input device
IV. CPU D. a type of memory
V. CD drive E. processor
Answer: B, C, D, E, A

95. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. mainframe A. the most expensive computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly
II. supercomputer B. a computer that provides resources to other computers connected to a network
III. embedded computer C. a large, expensive computer that supports hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously
IV. PDA D. a self-contained computer device that usually performs preprogrammed functions such as temperature control
V. server E. a small mobile computing device
Answer: C, A, D, E, B

96. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. software A. transforming data into information
II. hardware B. data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion
III. operating system C. any part of the computer that you can physically touch
IV. processing D. a set of computer programs that enables hardware to perform different tasks
V. information E. the most common type of system software, it controls the way in which the computer system functions
Answer: D, C, E, A, B

97. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. system software A. the set of programs that enables computer hardware devices and application software to work together
II. application software B. the kind of operating system software you will use depends on this
III. platform C. operating system software generally used on PCs
IV. Microsoft Windows D. a set of programs used to accomplish a specific task
V. Mac OS E. operating system software used on the Apple Macintosh
Answer: A, D, B, C, E

98. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. data A. the main circuit board in the system unit
II. memory B. the representation of a fact or idea (unprocessed information)
III. output C. processed data or information
IV. storage D. holds instructions or data that the CPU processes
V. motherboard E. data or information that can be accessed again
Answer: B, D, C, E, A

99. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. bit A. the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale
II. binary language B. the case that contains the system components
III. instructions C. consists of 0s and 1s
IV. system unit D. short for binary digit
V. nanotechnology E. steps and tasks necessary to process data into usable information
Answer: D, C, E, B, A


100. Match the following fields to the related computer technology:
I. medicine A. Internet research and virtual tours
II. business B. data mining
III. law enforcement C. robotics and simulation
IV. education D. computer forensics
V. archeology E. digital recreations of ruins
Answer: C, B, D, A, E
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Google+ Followers..Join Now

Search Results, Jobs..